Taliban Sanctions

On Tuesday, Australian regulators amended the following Taliban sanctions listings:

TAi.040 Name: 1: JALALUDDIN 2: HAQQANI 3: na 4: na

Title: Maulavi Designation: Minister of Frontier Affairs under the Taliban

regime DOB: a) Approximately 1942 b) Approximately 1948 POB: a) Garda Saray area, Waza

Zadran District, Paktia Province, Afghanistan b) Neka District, Paktika Province,

Afghanistan Good quality a.k.a.: a) Jalaluddin Haqani b) Jallalouddin Haqqani c) Jallalouddine

Haqani Low quality a.k.a.: naNationality: Afghanistan Passport no: na National identification

no: na Address: na Listed on: 31 Jan. 2001 ( amended

on 3 Sep. 2003, 18 Jul. 2007, 21 Sep. 2007, 27 Sep. 2007, 1 Feb. 2008, 31 Jul. 2008, 3 Oct. 200

8, 29 Nov. 2011, 11 Feb. 2014, 30 Jan. 2019 ) Other information: Father of Sirajuddin

Jallaloudine Haqqani (TAi.144), Nasiruddin Haqqani (TAi.146) and Badruddin Haqqani

(deceased). Brother of Mohammad Ibrahim Omari (TAi.042) and Khalil Ahmed Haqqani

(TAi.150). He is an active Taliban leader. Believed to be in Afghanistan/Pakistan border area.

Head of the Taliban Miram Shah Shura as at 2008. Belongs to Zadran tribe. Review pursuant to

Security Council resolution 1822 (2008) was concluded on 27 Jul. 2010. Reportedly deceased as

of September 2018. INTERPOL-UN Security Council Special Notice web link:

https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/1427400 click here

TAi.174 Name: 1: TOREK 2: AGHA 3: na 4: na

Title: Haji Designation: na DOB: a) 1960 b) 1962 c) Approximately 1965 POB: a) Kandahar

Province, Afghanistan b) Pishin, Baluchistan Province, Pakistan Good quality a.k.a.: Sayed

Mohammed Hashan Low quality a.k.a.: a) Torak Agha b) Toriq Agha c) Toriq Agha

Sayed Nationality: na Passport no: na National identification

no: Pakistan 5430312277059 (fraudulently obtained and since cancelled by the Government of

Pakistan) Address: Pashtunabad, Quetta, Baluchistan Province, Pakistan Listed

on: 2 Nov. 2015 ( amended on 30 Jan. 2019 ) Other information: Key commander for Taliban

military council involved in fundraising from Gulf-based donors. Photo available for inclusion in

the INTERPOL-UN Security Council Special Notice. Reportedly deceased as of November 2018.

INTERPOL-UN Security Council Special Notice web link:

https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5905294 click here

modified by the United Nations 1988 Sanctions Committee.

Link:

UN Notice

Last Tuesday, Australian regulators implemented the following amendment: 

TAi.004 Name: 1: MOHAMMED 2: OMAR 3: GHULAM NABI 4: na 

 محمد عمر غلام نبی :(script original (Name

Title: Mullah Designation: Leader of the Faithful (‘Amir ul-Mumineen’), 

Afghanistan DOB: a) Approximately 1966 b) 1960 c) 1953 POB: a) Naw Deh village, 

Deh Rawud District, Uruzgan Province, Afghanistan b) Maiwand District, Kandahar 

Province, Afghanistan Good quality a.k.a.: na Low quality 

a.k.a.: na Nationality: Afghanistan Passport no: na National identification 

no: na Address: na Listed on: 31 Jan. 2001 12 Apr. 2000 ( amended on 3 Sep. 2003, 21 

Sep. 2007, 29 Nov. 2011, 31 Dec. 2013, 7 Sep. 2016 ) Other information: Father’s 

name is Ghulam Nabi, also known as Mullah Musafir. Left eye missing. Brother-in-law 

of Ahmad Jan Akhundzada Shukoor Akhundzada (TAi.109). Believed to be in 

Afghanistan/Pakistan border area. Belongs to Hotak tribe. Review pursuant to Security 

Council resolution 1822 (2008) was concluded on 27 Jul. 2010. Reportedly deceased as 

of April 2013. INTERPOL-UN Security Council Special Notice web link: 

https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/1427394 click here

made by the United Nations 1988 (Taliban) Sanctions Commitee.

Link:

UN Notice

Well, Mr. Watchlist learned something, the hard way – by misunderstanding OSFI’s anti-terrorism financing web page and tables. I’ll forgive myself a little – until late December, all of OSFI’s news releases modifying these tables emanated from changes promulgated by the United Nations.

But there are actually 3 sources of information that feeds into these tables – as per the description on the web page:

Lists of Names subject to the Regulations Establishing a List of Entities made under subsection 83.05(1) of the Criminal Code, and/or the Regulations Implementing the United Nations Resolutions on the Suppression of Terrorism (RIUNRST) and/or United Nations Al-Qaida and Taliban Regulations (UNAQTR).

So, December 28th’s OSFI action is actually related to the Regulations Establishing a List of Entities and is unrelated to any action by the UN.

Let’s chalk this up as a learning experience…

Link:

OSFI Anti-terrorism financing page

Also on Wednesday, Australian authorities implemented the following changed version of this listing: 

TAi.011 Name: 1: AKHTAR 2: MOHAMMAD 3: MANSOUR 4: SHAH MOHAMMED

اختر محمد منصور شاه محمد :(script original (Name

Title: a) Maulavi b) Mullah Designation: Minister of Civil Aviation and Transportation under the 

Taliban regime DOB: a) Approximately 1960 b) 1966 POB: Band-e-Timur village, Maiwand 

District, Kandahar Province, Afghanistan Good quality a.k.a.: a) Akhtar Mohammad Mansour 

Khan Muhammad b) Akhtar Muhammad Mansoor c) Akhtar Mohammad Mansoor Low quality 

a.k.a.: Naib Imam Nationality: Afghanistan Passport no: Afghan SE-011697, issued on 25 Jan. 

1988, issued in Kabul, Afghanistan (expired on 23 Feb. 2000) National identification no: na

Address: na Listed on: 25 Jan. 2001 ( amended on 3 Sep. 2003, 18 Jul. 2007, 21 Sep. 2007, 1 

Feb. 2008, 29 Nov. 2011, 23 Dec. 2016 ) Other information: Involved in drug trafficking as of 

2011, primarily through Gerd-e-Jangal, Afghanistan. Active in the provinces of Khost, Paktia and 

Paktika, Afghanistan as of May 2007. Taliban “Governor” of Kandahar as of May 2007. Deputy to 

Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar (TAi.024) in the Taliban Supreme Council as of 2009. Taliban official 

responsible for four southern provinces of Afghanistan. Following the arrest of Mullah Baradar in 

February 2010 he was temporarily-in-charge of the Taliban Supreme Council. Believed to be in 

Afghanistan/Pakistan border area. Belongs to Ishaqzai tribe. Review pursuant to Security Council 

resolution 1822 (2008) was concluded on 21 Jul. 2010. Reportedly killed in May 2016. 

 

after the changes were made by the United Nations 1988 (Taliban) Sanctions Committee.

Link:

UN Notice

On Thursday, Canadian officials modified the following anti-terror listing: 

TAi.011 Name: 1: AKHTAR 2: MOHAMMAD 3: MANSOUR 4: SHAH MOHAMMED
Name (original script): اختر محمد منصور شاه محمد
Title: a) Maulavi b) Mullah Designation: Minister of Civil Aviation and Transportation under the Taliban regime DOB: a) Approximately 1960 b) 1966 POB: Band-e-Timur village, Maiwand District, Kandahar Province, Afghanistan Good quality a.k.a.: a) Akhtar Mohammad Mansour Khan Muhammad b) Akhtar Muhammad Mansoor c) Akhtar Mohammad Mansoor Low quality a.k.a.: Naib Imam  Nationality: AfghanistanPassport no: Afghan SE-011697, issued on 25 Jan. 1988, issued in Kabul, Afghanistan (expired on 23 Feb. 2000) National identification no: na Address: na Listed on: 25 Jan. 2001 (amended on 3 Sep. 2003, 18 Jul. 2007, 21 Sep. 2007, 1 Feb. 2008, 29 Nov. 2011, 23 Dec. 2016Other information: Involved in drug trafficking as of 2011, primarily through Gerd-e-Jangal, Afghanistan. Active in the provinces of Khost, Paktia and Paktika, Afghanistan as of May 2007. Taliban “Governor” of Kandahar as of May 2007. Deputy to Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar (TAi.024) in the Taliban Supreme Council as of 2009. Taliban official responsible for four southern provinces of Afghanistan. Following the arrest of Mullah Baradar in February 2010 he was temporarily-in-charge of the Taliban Supreme Council. Believed to be in Afghanistan/Pakistan border area. Belongs to Ishaqzai tribe. Review pursuant to Security Council resolution 1822 (2008) was concluded on 21 Jul. 2010. Reportedly killed in May 2016.

after these changes were promulgated by the United Nations 1988 Sanctions Committee, which administers sanctions against the Taliban.

Links:

OSFI Notice

UN Notice

The latest update from Finnish authorities references the following recent changes to EU restrictive measures:

Link:

Finnish regulatory update