Menu Home

ASO amends UN counter terror, Russia sanctions

Notice of Changes to the Consolidated List

 

Following registration of the below listed Legislative Instruments made by the Minister for Foreign Affairs, DFAT has updated the Consolidated List:

 

The updated Consolidated List can be downloaded from the following page:

 

 

Australian Sanctions Office

_______________________________
Australian Sanctions Office and Transnational Crime Branch | Regulatory Legal Division

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade +61 2 6261 3830
www.dfat.gov.au

From the UN changes, the following additions:

6
Name of listed entity
The Base

Also known as


Address
United States

Instrument of first listing
Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Amendment (No. 2) Instrument 2022

Additional information

7
Name of listed entity
National Socialist Order

Also known as
Atomwaffen Division

Address
United States

Instrument of first listing
Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Amendment (No. 2) Instrument 2022

Additional information

8
Name of listed entity
Sonnenkrieg Division

Also known as


Address
United Kingdom

Instrument of first listing
Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Amendment (No. 2) Instrument 2022

Additional information

9
Name of listed entity
Russian Imperial Movement

Also known as
Русское Имперское Движениe
RIM
Russkoie Imperskoe Dvizhenie
Russkoe Imperskoye Dvizheniye
RID
Russian Imperial Legion
RIL
Saint Petersburg Imperial Legion
Imperial Legion

Address
St. Petersburg, Russia, 197022, St. Petersburg, PO Box 128

Instrument of first listing
Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Amendment (No. 2) Instrument 2022

Additional information

From the Russia/Ukraine Instrument #16:

1  In the appropriate position in Part 1 of Schedule 1 (table)
Add:

831
Name of individual
Nikolay Vaselyevich BOGDANOVSKY

Also known as
Nikolai Vasilyevich BOGDANOVSKIY

Date of birth
17 January 1957

Place of birth
Predgorniy, Altay Region, Bysk District, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 16) Instrument 2022

Additional information
First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Russia
2 In the appropriate position in Part 2 of Schedule 1 (table)
Add:

62
Name of entity
Private Military Company “Wagner”

Also known as
PMC Wagner;
Wagner Group

Address
Russia

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 16) Instrument 2022
3 In the appropriate position in Part 1 of Schedule 2 (table)
Add:

154
Name of individual
Aleksandr Petrovich CHUPRIYAN

Date of birth
23 March 1958

Place of birth
Ukhta, Komi Republic, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 16) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Acting Minister of Emergencies
155
Name of individual
Illia Volodymyrovych KYVA

Also known as
Ilya KIVA

Date of birth
6 February 1977

Place of birth
Poltava, Ukraine

Citizenship
Ukraine

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 16) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Former member of the Ukrainian Parliament
156
Name of individual
Sergei Borisovich KOROLYOV

Also known as
Sergey Borisovich KOROLEV

Date of birth
25 July 1962

Place of birth
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 16) Instrument 2022

Additional information
First Deputy Director, Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation
4 In the appropriate position in Part 2 of Schedule 2 (table)
Add:

39
Name of entity
Industrial-Commercial Private Unitary Enterprise Minotor-Service

Address
ul. Karvata, d. 84, kom. 1, Minsk, Belarus
40 Radialnaya St, Minsk, Belarus, 220070

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 16) Instrument 2022
40
Name of entity
OJSC KB Radar-Managing Company of Radar Systems Holding

Also known as
OJSC KB Radar-Managing Company Holding Radar System

Address
Partizanskii 64A, Minsk, Belarus, 220026

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 16) Instrument 2022

and #17:

1  Part 1 of Schedule 1 (table item 793)
Repeal the item, substitute:

793
Name of individual
Oleg Victorovich MOROZOV

Date of birth
5 November 1953

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 15) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Member of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

2 In the appropriate position in Part 1 of Schedule 2 (table)
Add:

157
Name of individual
Taras Romanovych Kozak

Date of birth
6 April 1972

Place of birth
Lviv, Ukraine

Citizenship
Ukrainian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Media proprietor and Member of Ukraine’s Parliament
158
Name of individual
Dmitriy Konstantinovich Kiselyov

Also known as
Dmitry Konstantinovich Kiselyov

Date of birth
26 April 1954

Place of birth
Moscow, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Director General, Rossiya Segodnya International News Agency and Deputy Director General, All-Russian State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company
159
Name of individual
Alexey Lvovich Nikolov

Also known as
Aleksey Lvovich Nikolov

Date of birth
21 December 1957

Place of birth
Moscow, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Managing Director of RT
160
Name of individual
Sergey Borisovich Brilev

Date of birth
24 July 1972

Place of birth
Moscow, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
News anchor and senior executive at Rossiya Television
161
Name of individual
Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Zharov

Also known as
Alexander Alexandrovich Zharov

Date of birth
11 August 1964

Place of birth
Chelyabinsk, Chelyabinsk Region, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
CEO and member of the Board of Directors of Gazprom-Media Holding
162
Name of individual
Mikhail Ilich Yakushev

Date of birth
26 November 1959

Place of birth
Moscow, Russia

Citizenship
Russian Federation

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
General Director, Analiticheski Tsentr Katekhon OOO
163
Name of individual
Mikhail Vladimirovich Leontyev

Date of birth
12 October 1958

Place of birth
Moscow, Russia

Citizenship
Russian Federation

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Television Presenter (Channel One)
164
Name of individual
Alexander Igorevich Kots

Date of birth
3 September 1978

Place of birth
Sakhalin Oblast, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Journalist for Komsomolskaya Pravda (KP)
165
Name of individual
Evgeny Poddubny

Date of birth
22 August 1983

Place of birth
Belgorod, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
War correspondent at All-Russian State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company
166
Name of individual
Aleksandr Yakovlevich Shkolnik

Also known as
Alexander Yakovlevich Shkolnik

Date of birth
23 March 1964

Place of birth
Nizhny Tagil, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Director of Central Museum of the Great Patriotic War and Chairman of the Presidium of the Foundation for Strategic Initiatives of the Victory Museum in Russia
167
Name of individual
Dmitry Anatolyevich Steshin

Date of birth
12 September 1972

Place of birth
St. Petersburg, Russia

Citizenship
Russian

Instrument of first designation and declaration
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Journalist and special correspondent for Komsomolskaya Pravda (KP)

3 In the appropriate position in Part 2 of Schedule 2 (table)
Add:

41
Name of entity
Internet Research Agency LLC

Also known as
Azimut LLC

Address
St. Petersburg, Russia

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022
42
Name of entity
New Eastern Outlook

Instrument of first designation

Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Website: http://journal-neo.org
43
Name of entity
Oriental Review

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Website: http://www.orientalreview.org
44
Name of entity
Strategic Culture Foundation

Address
50/1 Building 1, Bolyshaya Polyanka St, Moscow 119180 Russia

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Websites: http://www.fondsk.ru/ https://www.strategic-culture.org/
45
Name of entity
SouthFront

Also known as
South Front: Analysis & Intelligence

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Websites: http://maps.southfront/org
http://southfront.org
https://southfront.org/
46
Name of entity
NewsFront

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Website: http://news-front.info
47
Name of entity
OOO Inforos

Address
Krzhizhanovskogo Street 13/2, Moscow, Russia

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Website: http://inforos.ru
48
Name of entity
United World International

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Websites: http://www.unitedworldint.com
http://www.uwidata.com
49
Name of entity
Geopolitica

Instrument of first designation


Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Website: http://Geopolitica.ru
50
Name of entity
Odna Rodyna

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Additional information
Website: http://odnarodyna.org
51
Name of entity
Journal Kamerton

Also known as
Web Kamerton;
Network Literary and Historical Magazine Kamerton

Instrument of first designation


Additional information
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022
Website: http://www.webkamerton.ru
52
Name of entity
Analiticheski Tsentr Katekhon OOO

Also known as
Katehon Think Tank LLC

Address
ul. Gorbunova d. 2, str. 3, e 9 pom II of 89, Moscow, Russia 121596

Instrument of first designation
Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons—Russia and Ukraine) Amendment (No. 17) Instrument 2022

Categories: Australia Sanctions Office (ASO) updates Autonomous Australian sanctions Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 Updates Russia sanctions Sanctions Lists Terrorism Ukraine sanctions

eric9to5

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: