May 23, 2019: UN, DFAT remove Mazen Salah Mohammed from terror list

Yesterday, Australian regulators removed:

QDi.202 Name: 1: MAZEN 2: SALAH 3: MOHAMMED 4: na

Title: na Designation: na DOB: 18 May 1981 POB: Arbil, Iraq Good quality

a.k.a.: a) Mazen Ali Hussein born 1 Jan. 1982 in Baghdad, Iraq b) Issa Salah Muhamad

born 1 Jan. 1980 Low quality a.k.a.: na Nationality: Iraq Passport no: German travel

document (“Reiseausweis”) A 0144378 (revoked as at Sep. 2012) National

identification no: na Address: 94051 Hauzenberg, Germany Listed on: 6 Dec. 2005

(amended on 21 Oct. 2008, 13 Dec. 2011, 15 Nov. 2012, 1 May 2019) Other

information: Member of Ansar Al-Islam (QDe.098). Released from custody in Germany

on 18 May 2012. Review pursuant to Security Council resolution 1822 (2008) was

concluded on 30 Jul. 2009. Review pursuant to Security Council resolution 2253 (2015)

was concluded on 21 Feb. 2019. INTERPOL-UN Security Council Special Notice web

link: https://www.interpol.int/en/How-we-work/Notices/View-UN-Notices-

Individuals click here

from their Consolidated List, after his delisting by the United Nations ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee.

Link:

UN Notice

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s