May 16, 2019: UN, DFAT add ISIL-K to, remove 1 from counter terror list

On May 16th, Australian regulators added:

QDe.161 Name: ISLAMIC STATE IN IRAQ AND THE LEVANT – KHORASAN

(ISIL- K)

A.k.a.: a) ISIL KHORASAN b) ISLAMIC STATE’S KHORASAN PROVINCE c) ISIS

WILAYAT KHORASAN d) ISIL’S SOUTH ASIA BRANCH e) SOUTH ASIAN

CHAPTER OF ISIL F.k.a.: na Address: na Listed on: 14 May 2019 Other

information: Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant – Khorasan (ISIL – K) was formed on

January 10, 2015 by a former Tehrik-e Taliban Pakistan (TTP) (QDe.132) commander

and was established by former Taliban faction commanders who swore an oath of

allegiance to the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (listed as Al-Qaida in Iraq

(QDe.115)). ISIL – K has claimed responsibility for numerous attacks in both

Afghanistan and Pakistan. INTERPOL-UN Security Council Special Notice web link:

https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/une/xxxx

to their counter terrorism sanctions program after its addition by the United Nations ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee.

They also removed:

QDi.148 Name: 1: NESSIM 2: BEN MOHAMED 3: AL-CHERIF BEN MOHAMED 4:

SALEH AL-SAADI

Title: na Designation: na DOB: 30 Nov. 1974 POB: Haidra Al-Qasreen, Tunisia Good

quality a.k.a.: a) Nassim Saadi b) Dia el Haak George born 20 Nov. 1974 in

Lebanon c) Diael Haak George born 30 Nov. 1974 in Lebanon d) El Dia Haak George

born 30 Nov. 1974 in Algeria Low quality a.k.a.: a) Abou Anis b) Abu

Anis Nationality: Tunisia Passport no: Tunisia number M788331, issued on 28 Sep.

2001 (expired 27 Sep. 2006) National identification no: na Address: a) Via Monte

Grappa 15, Arluno (Milan), Italy b) Via Cefalonia 11, Milan, Italy (Domicile, last known

address) Listed on: 12 Nov. 2003 ( amended on 20 Dec. 2005, 31 Jul. 2006, 21 Dec.

2007, 3 Jun. 2009, 16 May 2011 ) Other information: Arrested on 9 Oct. 2002. In

detention in Italy until 27 Apr. 2012. Sentenced in absentia to 20 years of imprisonment

by the Tunis Military Court on 11 May 2005 for membership of a terrorist organization.

Father’s name is Mohamed Sharif. Mother’s name is Fatima. Review pursuant to Security Council resolution 1822 (2008) was concluded on 21 Jun. 2010. INTERPOL-UN

Security Council Special Notice web link:

https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/1419840 click here

from the same program

Link:

UN Notice 1, UN Notice 2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s