June 16, 2017: SECO updates Syrian sanctions

On Friday, Swiss officials added the following 3 persons to its sanctions on Syria: 

SSID: 200-36364 Name: Al-Sha’ar Hisham Mohammad Mamdouh
DOB: 1958 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: Justice Minister. Appointed in March 2017. Modifications: Listed on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-36370 Name: Al-Khalil Mohammad Samer Abdelrahman Justification: Economy and Foreign Trade Minister. Appointed in March 2017. Modifications: Listed on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-36374 Name: al-Saffaf Salam Mohammad
DOB: 1979
Justification: Administrative Development Minister. Appointed in March 2017. Modifications: Listed on 16 Jun 2017 

and amended the following listings: 

SSID: 200-11705 Name: Munzir Jamil Al-Assad
DOB: 1 Mar 1961 POB: LatakiaKerdaha, Latakia Province, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Mundhir (Monzer) Identification document: a) Passport No. 842781, Syrian Arab Republic b) Passport No. 86449, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: Involved in violence against the civilian population as part of the Shabiha militia. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-11862 Name: Rafiq Shahadah
Title: Brigadier-General POB: Jablah, Latakia Province, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: a) Rafeeq b) Shahada (Shahade, Shahadeh, Chahade, Chahadeh, Chahada) Justification: Former Head of Syrian Military Intelligence (SMI) Branch 293 (Internal Affairs) in Damascus. Directly involved in repression and violence against the civilian population in Damascus. Advisor to President Bashar Al-Assad for strategic questions and military intelligence. Relation: Advisor to Bashar Al-Assad (SSID 200-11614) Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 17 Jun 2015, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017 

SSID: 200-11937 Name: Adnan Hassan Mahmoud
DOB: 1966 POB: Tartous, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: Syrian Ambassador to Iran. Former Minister of InformationInformation in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 10 Jun 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-11965 Name: Ghassan Belal
Title: General
Justification: General in command of the 4th Division reserve bureau. Adviser to Maher Al- Assad and coordinator of security operations. Responsible for the crackdown on the civilian population across SyriaSyria and involved in several breaches of cessation of hostilities in the Ghouta. Relation: Advisor to Maher Al-Assad (SSID 200-11625) Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017
SSID: 200-11993 Name: Kifah Moulhem
Good quality a.k.a.: Moulhim (Mulhem, Mulhim)
Justification: Former Batallion Commander in the 4th Division. Appointed deputy head of the Military Intelligence Division in July 2015. Responsible for the crackdown on the civilian population in Deir el-Zor. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-12181 Name: Wael Nader Al-Halqi
Title: Dr. DOB: 1964 POB: Daraa Province, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Al- Halki
Justification: Former Prime MinisterMinister, in office until 3 Jul 2016, and former Minister forof Health. As Primea former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-12259 Name: Imad Mohammad Deeb Khamis
DOB: 1 Aug 1961 POB: near Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: a) Muhammad (Mohamed, Mohammed) b) Dib Khamees
Justification: Prime Minister and former Minister of Electricity. As Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-12266 Name: Omar Ibrahim Ghalawanji
DOB: 1954 POB: Tartous, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: Vice-PrimeFormer Vice Prime Minister for Services Affairs, former Minister forof Local AdministrationAdministration, in office until 3 Jul 2016. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-12312 Name: Adib Mayaleh
DOB: 15 May 1955 POB: Bassir, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: a) André b) Mayard  

Justification: Former Minister of Economy and Foreign Trade in power after May 2011 (appointed in July 2016). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Adib Mayaleh iswas also responsible for providing economic and financial support to the Syrian regime through his former functions as the Governor of the Central Bank of Syria. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 17 Jun 2015, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017 
 
SSID: 200-22379 Name: Bassam Hanna
Title: Eng.
Justification: Former Minister of Water ResourcesResources in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-22399 Name: Mahmoud Ibraheem Sa’iid
Title: Dr. Good quality a.k.a.: a) Said (Sa’eed, Saeed) b) Ibrahim
Justification: Former Minister of TransportTransport in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017
SSID: 200-22415 Name: Lubana Mushaweh
Title: Dr. DOB: 1955 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: a) Lubanah b) Mshaweh (Mshawweh, Mushawweh)
Justification: Former Minister of CultureCulture in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-22423 Name: Omran Ahed Al Zu’bi
DOB: 27 Sep 1959 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Al Zoubi (Al Zo’bi, Al Zou’bi)
Justification: Former Minister of InformationInformation in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-22431 Name: Najm Hamad Al Ahmad
Good quality a.k.a.: a) Nejm b) Al-Ahmed
Justification: Former Minister of JusticeJustice in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-22435 Name: Abdul-Salam Al Nayef
Title: Dr.
Justification: Former Minister of HealthHealth in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017 

SSID: 200-22443 Name: Nazeera Farah Sarkees
Title: Dr. Good quality a.k.a.: a) Nazira (Nadheera, Nadhira) b) Sarkis
Justification: Former State Minister for Environmental AffairsAffairs, in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-22455 Name: Abdullah Khaleel Hussein
Good quality a.k.a.: a) Abdallah b) Khalil c) Hussain
Justification: Former State MinisterMinister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017
SSID: 200-22459 Name: Jamal Sha’ban Shaheen
Good quality a.k.a.: Shaaban
Justification: Former State MinisterMinister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’sregime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Amended on 6 Nov 2013, 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-28009 Name: Suleiman Al Abbas
Justification: Former Oil and Mineral Resources Minister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the violent repression of the Syrian people. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 19 Jan 2016, 11 Oct 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-28013 Name: Kamal Eddin Tu’ma
DOB: 1959
Justification: Former Industry MinisterMinister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-28018 Name: Kinda al-Shammat
DOB: 1973 Good quality a.k.a.: Shmat
Justification: Former Social Affairs MinisterMinister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-28024 Name: Hassan Hijazi
DOB: 1964
Justification: Former Minister for Labour Ministerin power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017 

SSID: 200-28029 Name: Ismael Ismael
DOB: 1955 Good quality a.k.a.: a) Ismail (Isma’il) b) Ismail (Isma’il)
Justification: Syrian GovernmentFormer Finance Minister in power after May 2011; Finance Minister2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 19 Jan 2016, 11 Oct 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-28035 Name: Khodr Orfali
Title: Dr. DOB: 1956 Good quality a.k.a.: a) Khud (Khudr) b) Urfali (Orphaly) Justification: Former Economy and Foreign Trade MinisterMinister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017
SSID: 200-28041 Name: Samir Izzat Qadi Amin
DOB: 1966
Justification: Former Internal Trade and Consumer Protection MinisterMinister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-28051 Name: Malek Ali
Title: Dr. DOB: 1956 Good quality a.k.a.: Malik
Justification: Former Higher Education MinisterMinister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-28060 Name: Hassib Elias Shammas
Title: Dr. DOB: 1957 Good quality a.k.a.: Hasib
Justification: Former State MinisterMinister in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 5 Aug 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-29813 Name: Houmam Jaza’iri
DOB: 1977 Good quality a.k.a.: a) Humam (Hammam) b) al-Jazaeri (al-Jazairi) Justification: Former Minister of Economy and Foreign Trade in power after May 2011. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the violent repression of the Syrian people. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 11 Oct 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-29819 Name: Mohamad Amer Mardini
DOB: 1959 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Mohammad Justification: Former Minister of Higher Education sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-29826 Name: Mohamad Ghazi Jalali
DOB: 1969 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: a) Mohammad b) al-Jalali
Justification: Former Minister of Communications and Technology sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017 

SSID: 200-29833 Name: Hassan Nouri
DOB: 9 Feb 1960 Good quality a.k.a.: al-Nouri
Justification: Former Minister of Administrative Development sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017


SSID: 200-29839 Name: Kamal Cheikha
DOB: 1961 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: al-Sheikha Justification: Former Minister of Water Resources sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-29852 Name: Khalaf Souleymane Abdallah
DOB: 1960 POB: Deir EzzorEz-Zor, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: a) Sleiman b) al-Abdullah
Justification: Former Minister of Labour sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-29867 Name: Hassan Safiyeh
DOB: 1949 POB: Latakia, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Safiye Justification: Former Minister of Internal Trade and Consumer Protection sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-29874 Name: Issam Khalil
DOB: 1965 POB: Banias, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: Former Minister of Culture sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-29880 Name: Mohammad Mouti’ Mouayyad
DOB: 1968 POB: Ariha, Idlib, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: a) Muti’a b) Moayyad
Justification: Former State Minister sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-29888 Name: Ghazwan Kheir Bek
DOB: 1961 POB: Latakia, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Ghazqan Justification: Former Minister of transport sincein power after May 2011 (appointed 27 Aug 2014.). As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime’s violent repression against the civilian population. Modifications: Listed on 17 Dec 2014, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35622 Name: Naddaf Atef
DOB: 1956 POB: Damascus Countryside, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: a) Higher Education Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017


SSID: 200-35628 Name: Makhlouf Hussein
DOB: 1964 POB: Lattakia, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Makhluf Justification: a) Local Administration Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. c) Cousin of Rami Makhlouf. Relation: Cousin of Rami Makhlouf (SSID 200-11672) Other information: Former Governor of Damascus Governorate. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35639 Name: Al-Zafir Ali
DOB: 1962 POB: Tartous, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: al-Dafeer Justification: a) Communications and Technology Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35647 Name: Ghanem Ali
DOB: 1963 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: a) Minister for Petroleum and Mineral Resources. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35654 Name: Tourjman Mohammed Ramez
DOB: 1966 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: a) Tourjuman b) Mohamed (Muhammad, Mohammad)
Justification: a) Information Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35672 Name: Hamoud Ali
DOB: 1964 POB: Tartous, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Hammoud Justification: a) Transport Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35680 Name: Kharboutli Mohammed Zuhair
POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Zahir
Justification: a) Electricity Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35688 Name: Hamdan Maamoun
DOB: 1958 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Ma’moun Justification: a) Finance Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35695 Name: al-Hasan Nabil
DOB: 1963 POB: Aleppo, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: al-Hassan Justification: a) Minister of Water Resources. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35703 Name: al-Hamu Ahmad
DOB: 1947 Good quality a.k.a.: al-Hamo
Justification: a) Minister for Industry. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35710 Name: al-Gharbi Abdullah
DOB: 1962 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: al-Qirbi Justification: a) Minister of Internal Trade and Consumer Protection. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35718 Name: Abdullah Abdullah
DOB: 1956
Justification: a) State Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35724 Name: Abdullah Salwa
DOB: 1953 POB: Quneitra, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: a) State Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35731 Name: Sa’ad Rafe’a Abu
DOB: 1954 POB: Habran Village, Sweida Province, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Saad
Justification: a) State Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35739 Name: Hosni Wafiqa
DOB: 1952 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: a) State Minister. b) Appointed in July 2016. Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-35746 Name: Al-Qadiri Rima
DOB: 1963 POB: Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic Good quality a.k.a.: Al-Kadiri Justification: Minister for Social Affairs (since August 2015). Modifications: Listed on 9 Dec 2016, amended on 16 Jun 2017

SSID: 200-36113 Name: Saji’ Darwish
Title: Major General DOB: 11 Jan 1957 Good quality a.k.a.: a) Saji (Sajee, Sjaa) b) Jamil c) Darwis
Justification: a) Holds the rank of Major General, a senior officer and Commander of the 22nd Division of the Syrian Arab Air Force, in post after May 2011. b) Operates in the chemical weapons proliferation sector and is responsible for the violent repression against the civilian population: as a senior ranking officer of the Syrian Arab Air Force and Commander of the 22nd Division he holds responsibility for the use of chemical weapons by aircraft operating from airbases under the control of the 22nd Division, including the attack on Talmenes that the Joint Investigative Mechanism reported was conducted by Hama airfield-based regime helicopters. Other information: Rank: Major General, Syrian Arab Air Force Modifications: Listed on 28 Mar 2017, amended on 16 Jun 2017

And one entity:

SSID: 200-12524 Name: Ebla Petroleum Company
Good quality a.k.a.: Ebco Address: Head Office Mazzeh Villat Ghabia Dar Es Saada 16, P.O.Box 9120, Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
Justification: Joint venture of GPC. Provides financial support to the regime. Other information: Tel.: +963 11 669 1100. Modifications: Amended on 19 Jan 2016, 16 Jun 2017 

Links:

FINMA notice

Data files of updates – PDFXML

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s