May 4, 2017: DFAT incorporates 2 sets of UN terror updates

On May 4th, Australian made two sets of changes published by the United Nations ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee. In the first one, the following 2 individual listings were removed:

QDi.259 Name: 1: FRITZ 2: MARTIN 3: GELOWICZ 4: na

Title: na Designation: na DOB: 1 Sep. 1979 POB: Munich, Germany Good quality a.k.a.: a) 

Robert Konars born 10 Apr. 1979 in Liege, Belgium b) Markus Gebert Low quality a.k.a.: a) 

Malik b) Benzl c) Bentley Nationality: Germany Passport no: German number 7020069907, 

issued in Ulm, Germany (expired on 11 May 2010.) National identification no: Germany 

German Federal Identity Card number 7020783883, issued in Ulm, Germany (expired on 10 

Jun. 2008.) Address: a) (In prison in Germany (since Sep. 2007).) b) Böfinger Weg 20, Ulm, 

89075, Germany (previous address) Listed on: 27 Oct. 2008 (amended on 13 Dec. 2011) 

Other information: Associated with the Islamic Jihad Union (IJU), also known as the Islamic 

Jihad Group (QDe.119). Associated with Adem Yilmaz (QDi.261). In detention in Germany as 

of Jun. 2010. 

QDi.200 Name: 1: DIEMAN 2: ABDULKADIR IZZAT 3: na 4: na

ديمان عبد القادر عزت :(script original (Name

Title: na Designation: na DOB: 4 Jul. 1965 POB: Kirkuk, Iraq Good quality a.k.a.: Deiman 

Alhasenben Ali Aljabbari born 4 Jul. 1965 Low quality a.k.a.: na Nationality: Iraq Passport 

no: (German travel document (“Reiseausweis”) A 0141062 (revoked as at Sep. 2012)) 

National identification no: na Address: Bavaria, Germany Listed on: 6 Dec. 2005 

(amended on 25 Jan. 2010, 13 Dec. 2011, 15 Nov. 2012) Other information: Review 

pursuant to Security Council resolution 1822 (2008) was concluded on 30 Jul. 2009. 

In the second update, the following individual listing was removed:

QDi.199 Name: 1: ATA 2: ABDOULAZIZ 3: RASHID 4: na

عطا عبد العزيز رشيد :(script original (Name

Title: na Designation: na DOB: 1 Dec. 1973 POB: Sulaimaniya, Iraq Good quality 

a.k.a.: a) Abdoulaziz Ata Rashid born 1 Dec. 1973 b) Ata Abdoul Aziz Barzingy Low quality 

a.k.a.: na Nationality: Iraq Passport no: (None) National identification no: Ration card no 

6110922 Address: (In prison in Germany) Listed on: 6 Dec. 2005 ( amended on 21 Oct. 

2008, 13 Dec. 2011, 6 Aug. 2013, 10 Dec. 2015 ) Other information: Mother’s name: Khadija 

Majid Mohammed. Member of Ansar Al-Islam (QDe.098). Sentenced on 15 Jul. 2008 to 10 

years imprisonment in Germany. Review pursuant to Security Council resolution 1822 (2008) 

was concluded on 30 Jul. 2009. INTERPOL-UN Security Council Special Notice web link: 

https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/1422974

Links:

UN Update 1 (Individuals)

UN Update 2 (Individual)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s