October 12/13, 2016: UN, OSFI, DFAT remove 1, change another terror listing

Last Wednesday and Thursday, Canadian and Australian regulators enacted changes made by the United Nations ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee. First, they removed the following profile:

QDi.274 Name: 1: NASIR 2: ‘ABD-AL-KARIM 3: ‘ABDULLAH 4: AL-WAHISHI 

Title: na Designation: na DOB: a) 1 Oct. 1976 b) (08/10/1396 Hijri Calendar) POB: Yemen 

Good quality a.k.a.: a) Nasir al-Wahishi b) Abu Basir Nasir al-Wahishi c) Naser Abdel Karim 

al-Wahishi d) Nasir Abd al-Karim al-Wuhayshi e) Abu Basir Nasir Al-Wuhayshi f) Nasser 

Abdul-karim Abdullah al-Wouhichi g) Abu Baseer al-Wehaishi h) Abu Basir Nasser al-Wuhishi

i) Abdul Kareem Abdullah Al-Woohaishi j) Nasser Abdelkarim Saleh Al Wahichi Low quality 

a.k.a.: a) Abu Basir b) Abu Bashir Nationality: Yemen Passport no: Yemeni number 40483, 

issued on 5 Jan. 1997 National identification no: na Address: na Listed on: 19 Jan. 2010 ( 

amended on 15 Apr. 2014, 15 Jun. 2015, 24 Jun. 2016 ) Other information: Former leader of 

Al-Qaida in Yemen (AQY) and Al-Qaida in the Arabian Peninsula (QDe.129) since 2007. 

Associated with senior Al-Qaida (QDe.004) leadership, claimed he was secretary to Usama 

Bin Laden (deceased) prior to 2003. Arrested in Iran and extradited to Yemen in 2003, where 

he escaped from prison in 2006. Reportedly deceased in Yemen in Jun. 2015. 

Second, they changed the following one:

QDi.124 Name: 1: YAZID 2: SUFAAT 3: na 4: na

Title: na Designation: na DOB: 20 Jan. 1964 POB: Johor, Malaysia Good quality a.k.a.: na

Low quality a.k.a.: a) Joe b) Abu Zufar Nationality: Malaysia Passport no: A 10472263 

National identification no: 640120-01-5529 Address: Taman Bukit Ampang, State of 

Selangor, Malaysia (as at April 2009 previous address) b) Malaysia (in prison since 2013)

Listed on: 9 Sep. 2003 ( amended on 3 May 2004, 1 Feb. 2008, 10 Aug. 2009, 25 Jan. 2010, 

16 May 2011,11 Oct 2016) Other information: Founding member of Jemaah Islamiyah (JI) 

(QDe.092) who worked on Al-Qaida’s (QDe.004) biological weapons program, provided 

support to those involved in Al-Qaida’s 11 Sep. 2001 attacks in the United States of America, 

and was involved in JI bombing operations. Detained in Malaysia from 2001 to 2008. Arrested 

in Malaysia in 2013 and sentenced to 7 years in Jan. 2016 for failing to report information 

relating to terrorist acts. Due for release in Feb. 2020. Review pursuant to Security Council 

resolution 1822 (2008) 1989 (2011) was concluded on 19 Jun. 2009 6 Mar. 2014. Phot

available for inclusion in the INTERPOL-UN Security Council Special Notice.

Links:

OSFI Notice

UN Notice (deletion) – PDF (DFAT), HTML (OSFI)

UN Notice (amendment) – PDF (DFAT), HTML (OSFI)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s