April 14, 2016: EU, HMT remove Hossein Hamedani from Iran human rights sanctions (Twice)

On Thursday, Her Majesty’s Treasury (HMT) implemented Council Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2016/556 by removing the following person: 

 

HAMEDANI, Hossein
Position: Head of the IRGC’s Rassoulollah Corps in charge of Greater Tehran since Nov 2009 Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11781. 

from the sanctions imposed on Iran for human rights violations.

Additionally, they modified the following 20 listings:

 

  1. ALLAHKARAM, Hossein
    DOB:
    –/–/1945 POB: Najafabad, Iran Position: Ansar-e Hezbollah Chief and Colonel in the IRGC Other Information: Co-founded Ansar-e Hezbollah. Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11778.

  2. AHMADI-MOQADDAM, Esmail
    DOB: –/–/1961. POB: Tehran, Iran Position:
    Senior Advisor for Security Affairs to the Chief of the Armed Forces General Staff. Chief of Iran’s National Police Other Information: Former Chief of Iran’s National Police until early 2015. Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11583.

  3. AKBARSHAHI, Ali-reza
    Position:
    Director-General of Iran’s Drug Control Headquarters (aka Anti-Narcotics Headquarters) Commander of Tehran Police Other Information: Former Commander of Tehran Police Listed on: 12/10/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 12175.

  4. BAKHTIARI, Seyyed Morteza
    DOB: –/–/1952. POB: Mashad, Iran Position:
    Official of the Special Clerical Tribunal. Deputy General Attorney. Other Information: Former Minister of Justice from 2009 to 2013 Listed on: 12/10/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2014 Group ID: 12200.

  5. HABIBI, Mohammad Reza
    Position: Deputy Prosecutor of Isfahan Other Information:
    Former Deputy Prosecutor of Isfahan. Likely to be currently in a process of reassignment to another function. Listed on: 12/10/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 12181. 

  1. HADDAD,Hassan
    a.k.a: ZAREH DEHNAVI, Hassan Position:
    Deputy Safety Officer of Teheran Revolutionary Court. Judge, Tehran Revolutionary Court, branch 26 Other Information: Former Judge, Tehran Revolutionary Court, branch 26. Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11792.

  2. JAVANI, Yadollah
    DOB:
    –/–/1956. POB: Isfahan Position: Advisor to the Supreme Leader’s representative

    to the IRGC. He regularly speaks out on media as a representative of the hard-line side of the regime. IRGC Political Bureau Chief Listed on: 12/10/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 12184.

  3. KAZEMI, Toraj
    Position:
    Chief of the EU-designated Center to Investigate Organized Crime (aka: Cyber Crime Office or Cyber Police. Colonel of the technology and communications police Listed on: 29/03/2012 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 12648.

  4. MORTAZAVI, Amir
    Position:
    Deputy Head of the Unit for Social Affairs and Crime Prevention at the judiciary in the province of Khorasan-Razavi. Deputy Prosecutor of Mashhad Other Information: Former Deputy Prosecutor of Mashhad Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11790.

  5. MORTAZAVI, Seyyed Solat
    DOB: –/–/1967. POB: Farsan Tchar Mahal-o-Bakhtiari (South), Iran Position:
    Mayor of the second largest city of Iran, Mashad, Deputy Interior Minister for Political Affairs Other Information: Former Deputy Interior Minister for Political Affairs Listed on: 29/03/2012 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 12653.

  6. MOSLEHI, Heydar
    DOB: –/–/1956. POB: Isfahan, Iran a.k.a: (1) MOSLEHI, Haidar (2) MOSLEHI,
    Heidar Position:
    Advisor of Supreme Jurisprudence in the IRGC. Head of the organization for publications on the role of the clergy at war Other Information: Former Minister of Intelligence (2009-2013) Listed on: 12/10/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2014 Group ID: 12202.

  7. MOTLAGH, Bahram, Hosseini
    Position:
    Head of the Army Command and General Staff College (DAFOOS). Head of the IRGC’s Seyyed al-Shohada Corps, Tehran Province Other Information: Former Head of the IRGC’s Seyyed al-Shohada Corps, Tehran Province Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11783.

  8. OMIDI, Mehrdad
    Position:
    Head of the Intelligence Services within the Iranian Police. Head of Computer Crimes Unit of the Iranian Police Other Information: Former Head of Computer Crimes Unit of the Iranian Police Listed on: 12/10/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 12191.

  9. PIR-ABASSI, Abbas
    Position: Judge, Tehran Revolutionary Court, branches 26 and 28 Other Information: Former Judge, Tehran Revolutionary Court, branch 26. Likely to be currently in a process of reassignment to another function. He was in charge of post-election cases. Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11799.

  10. RADAN, Ahmad-Reza
    DOB: –/–/1963. POB: Isfahan, Iran Position:
    In Charge of the Centre for Strategic Studies of the Iranian Law Enforcement Force. Deputy Chief of Iran’s National Police Other Information: Former Head of the Police Strategic Studies Centre, Former Deputy Chief of Iran’s National Police until June 2014 Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11785.

    1. SHARIATI, Seyeed Hassan
      Position:
      Advisor and Member of the 28th Section of the Supreme Court. Head of Mashhad Judiciary Other Information: Former Head of Mashhad Judiciary until September 2014 Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11793.

    2. SHARIFI, Malek Adjar
      Position:
      Judge at the Supreme Court. Head of East Azerbaidjan Judiciary Other Information: Former Head of East Azerbaidjan Judiciary Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11802.

    3. SOLTANI, Hodjatoleslam, Seyed, Mohammad
      Position:
      Head of the Organisation for Islamic Propaganda in the province of Khorasan- Razavi. Judge, Mashhad Revolutionary Court Other Information: Former Judge, Mashhad Revolutionary Court Listed on: 14/04/2011 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 11800.

    4. TAGHIPOUR, Reza
      DOB: –/–/1957. POB: Maragheh, Iran Position:
      Member of the Supreme Cyberspace Council. Member of the City Council of Tehran. Other Information: Former Minister for Information and Communications (2009-2012). Listed on: 29/03/2012 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 12647.

    5. ZARGHAMI, Ezzatollah
      DOB: 22/07/1959. POB:
      Dezful, Iran Position: Member of the Supreme Cyberspace Council and Cultural Revolution Council. Head of Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB) Other Information: Former Head of Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB Until November 2014 Listed on: 29/03/2012 Last Updated: 13/04/2016 Group ID: 12646. 

For good measure, HMT issued the same notice a second time that day.

Links:

HMT Notice

Council Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2016/556

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s